‘Emily in Paris,’ ‘WandaVision’ Lead MTV Movie & TV Awards Nominees

That’s a lot of nominees! On Monday, April 19, MTV unveiled the nominees for the 2021 Movie & TV Awards, as well as the Movie & TV Awards: UNSCRIPTED, which will air next month.

On the TV front, WandaVision, Emily in Paris, and RuPaul’s Drag Race lead the nominees while Judas and the Black Messiah and Borat Subsequent Moviefilm earned the most movie nominations.

The 2021 MTV Movie & TV Awards will air on MTV Sunday, May 16, at 9 p.m. ET. The following night, the MTV Movie & TV Awards: UNSCRIPTED will air on Monday, May 17, at 9 p.m. ET.

Below is the full list of nominees for both shows:

BEST MOVIEBorat Subsequent MoviefilmJudas and the Black MessiahPromising Young WomanSoulTo All the Boys: Always and Forever

BEST SHOWBridgertonCobra KaiEmily in ParisThe BoysWandaVision

MTV Movie TV Awards 2021 Nominees Emily In Paris WandaVision Lead

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOVIE Carey Mulligan – Promising Young WomanChadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black BottomDaniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black MessiahSacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHOWAnya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s GambitElizabeth Olsen – WandaVisionElliot Page – The Umbrella AcademyEmma Corrin – The CrownMichaela Coel – I May Destroy You

BEST HERO Anthony Mackie – The Falcon and the Winter SoldierGal Gadot – Wonder Woman 1984Jack Quaid – The BoysPedro Pascal – The MandalorianTeyonah Parris – WandaVision

BEST KISS Chase Stokes & Madelyn Cline – Outer BanksJodie Comer & Sandra Oh – Killing EveLily Collins & Lucas Bravo – Emily in ParisMaitreyi Ramakrishnan & Jaren Lewison – Never Have I EverRegé-Jean Page & Phoebe Dynevor – Bridgerton

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE Annie Murphy – Schitt’s CreekEric Andre – Bad TripIssa Rae – InsecureJason Sudeikis – Ted LassoLeslie Jones – Coming 2 America

BEST VILLAINAya Cash – The BoysEwan McGregor – Birds of PreyGiancarlo Esposito – The MandalorianKathryn Hahn – WandaVisionNicholas Hoult – The Great

MTV Movie TV Awards 2021 Nominees Emily In Paris WandaVision Lead

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE Antonia Gentry – Ginny & GeorgiaAshley Park – Emily in ParisMaria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent MoviefilmPaul Mescal – Normal PeopleRegé-Jean Page – Bridgerton

BEST FIGHTBirds of Prey – Final Funhouse FightCobra Kai – Finale House FightThe Boys – Starlight, Queen Maeve, Kimiko vs. StormfrontWandaVision – Wanda vs. AgathaZack Snyder’s Justice League – Final Fight vs. Steppenwolf

MOST FRIGHTENED PERFORMANCE Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible ManJurnee Smollett – Lovecraft CountrySimona Brown – Behind Her EyesVictoria Pedretti – The Haunting of Bly ManorVince Vaughn – Freaky

BEST DUOBarb & Star Go To Vista Del Mar – Star (Kristen Wiig) & Barb (Annie Mumolo)The Falcon and the Winter Soldier – Falcon (Anthony Mackie) & Winter Soldier (Sebastian Stan)The Mandalorian – Din Djarin (Pedro Pascal) & GroguEmily in Paris – Emily Cooper (Lily Collins) & Mindy Chen (Ashley Park)Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – Borat Sagdiyev (Sacha Baron Cohen) & Tutar Sagdiyev (Maria Bakalova)

COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINEES, UNSCRIPTED:

BEST DOCU-REALITY SHOWBelow Deck MediterraneanBlack Ink Crew New YorkBling EmpireJersey Shore Family VacationLove & Hip Hop: Atlanta

BEST DATING SHOW90 Day FiancéEx On The BeachLove Is BlindReady to LoveThe Bachelorette

BEST REALITY CAST90 Day FiancéJersey Shore Family VacationLove & Hip Hop: AtlantaRuPaul’s Drag RaceThe Real Housewives of Atlanta

BEST COMPETITION SERIESLegendaryRuPaul’s Drag RaceThe ChallengeThe CircleThe Masked Singer

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOWDeliciousnessFixer Upper: Welcome HomeMaking The CutNailed It!Queer Eye

BEST NEW UNSCRIPTED SERIES (brought to you by SONIC® Drive-In)Bling EmpireCardi TriesSelena + ChefThe Real Housewives of Salt Lake CityVH1 Family Reunion: Love & Hip Hop Edition

BEST TALK / TOPICAL SHOWA Little Late with Lilly SinghRed Table TalkThe Breakfast ClubThe Daily Show with Trevor NoahWatch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen

BEST COMEDY / GAME SHOWFloor Is LavaImpractical JokersKids Say the Darndest ThingsNick Cannon Presents: Wild ‘N OutRidiculousness

TJ Lavin Teases Tough Challenge All Stars Comps

BEST HOST Nicole Byer – Nailed It!Rob Dyrdek – RidiculousnessRuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag RaceT.J. Lavin – The ChallengeTiffany Haddish – Kids Say the Darndest Things

BREAKTHROUGH SOCIAL STAR Addison Rae Bretman Rock Charli D’AmelioJalaiah HarmonRickey Thompson

BEST REAL-LIFE MYSTERY OR CRIME SERIESCatfish: The TV ShowEvil Lives HereNight Stalker: The Hunt for a Serial KillerTiger King: Murder, Mayhem and MadnessUnsolved Mysteries

BEST FIGHTSelling Sunset – Chrishell Stause vs. Christine QuinnThe Real Housewives of New Jersey – Jackie Goldschneider vs. Teresa GiudiceUntucked: RuPaul’s Drag Race – Kandy Muse vs. Tamisha ImanKeeping Up With The Kardashians – Kourtney Kardashian vs. Kim Kardashian WestLegendary – Law Roach vs. Guest Judge Dominique Jackson

BEST INTERNATIONAL REALITY SERIESAcapulco ShoreGeordie ShoreLove Island (ITV)¡Nailed it! MéxicoRuPaul’s Drag Race UK

Listen to Watch With Us to hear more about your favorite shows and for the latest TV news! Listen on Google Play Music